Privacy Policy

This website has adopted the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Federal Privacy legislation as the standard for the way we handle your personal information.

The legislation provides that we will only collect personal information at your request necessary for this website to conduct normal operations. We will not disclose any of your information to any third party for the purposes of email marketing or any other non-related Hadley’s Orient Hotel, Hobart purpose. Subject to the exceptions provided for in legislation, we will not disclose your personal information to any another person.

At any time you may request access to the information this site holds in relation to you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Should you request access to your personal information we will respond to your request as soon as possible.

Personal information that we may hold at your request will be used for subscription purposes and from time to time you may receive an email requesting your feedback and opinions in regards to certain topics, which you may decline at the time of receiving such requests.

From time to time Hadley’s Orient Hotel, Hobart may contract out certain services related to the administration of this website. At all times we will ensure contractors with access to your personal information will supply policy in maintaining confidentiality concerning that information.

We do not support spam methods and individuals or organisations using this site to send spam will be reported and dealt with in accordance with the provisions set out by the spam laws in the country of origin.